Thank you for your interest in www.conflictbase.com (the “Site”) that is owned, operated and controlled by ConflictBase, LLC (collectively “we,” “our”, or “us”). ConflictBase.com is a platform that allows users to post, discover and interact with global events. The terms “you,” “your,” and “yours” refer to anyone accessing, viewing, browsing, visiting or using the Site.

Your personal privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy, effective February 10, 2013, explains when we collect your information, what type of information we collect, how we collect, how we use, with whom do we share and what steps do we take to protect your information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Site and not to information collected offline. By using the Site, you acknowledge your consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use the Site.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We may collect information about you anytime you interact with us such as when you (i) register at the Site to open a ConflictBase account, (ii) interact with or use the Site such as when you post content or information on the Site, (iii) communicate with us either by e-mail, over the telephone or in any other manner, (iv) elect to participate in any of our surveys or promotions, or (v) request information about ConflictBase.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information we collect is generally of two types – personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information comprises any information that can help us identify or locate an individual, including, without limitation, an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and credit card number.

Non-personally identifiable information comprises information that does not by itself identify an individual. This information generally includes anonymous information about an individual’s use of ConflictBase that includes, among other things, information concerning date and time of visit, pages of the Site visited, path through the Site, IP address, the type of browser and operating system used.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? AND WHY?

General

Personally identifiable information is generally collected when you register at the Site latform to open a ConflictBase account to post content or information on the Site or correspond with us. In addition, we will have access to your information that you or others post on the Site such as your user name and ID, professional skills, profile, location, religious and political beliefs, birthdays, photographs, videos, or other personal information that you chose to make publicly available on the Site. If you disclose your personal information, we will only store and use such information that we need to meet your requests and our legitimate business objectives. We primarily use your personal information to provide you an improved and customized online experience and service. We may also use the information we collect from you for the purpose of providing you with technical support, customer service and account maintenance.

Personal Contact Information

We use your contact information to notify you of changes to ConflictBase, facilitate and improve your use of ConflictBase, communicate with you and comply with any requirements of law. We also use this information to respond to any questions or concerns you have brought to our attention and to notify you of any financial obligations you have to us. This information may be disclosed to our staff and to third parties involved in the completion of your transactions, the delivery of your order or the support of your use of ConflictBase.

Correspondence

If you contact us by telephone, e-mail or letter to provide feedback, comments or inputs or for any other reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence and collect your personal information to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Cookies

The Site may contain “cookies.” Cookies are bits of electronic information generated by web servers and stored on your hard drive when you visit practically any website on the Internet. Cookies are often used to differentiate users, store user preferences and track user trends in general. We may use cookies to improve the quality of the Site and to better understand how users interact with the Site. You can adjust your web browser security settings to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you disable the use of cookies in your web browser, some features of the Site we offer may not function properly.

Log Files

Log files record internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, track a user’s movement in the aggregate on the Site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. You do not have to register with us before we can collect this anonymous information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION? AND WHY?

General

We will automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information each time you visit the Site. We collect anonymous information about ConflictBase members so that we can understand how people are using the Site and improve the overall quality of your online experience.

Navigational Data

As you browse the Site, we may gather navigational data that shows what pages are visited and how long various features are used. We use this information to facilitate and improve use of the Site, to comply with any requirements of law, to serve, or have a third party serve specialized or relevant advertising content and/or recommendations to you on the Site and for our internal purposes. We may, from time to time, supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to the Site with information relating to the number of users linking to the Site from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

IP Addresses and System Specifications

When you access the Site, our servers may record your IP address. We may use IP addresses for system administration and troubleshooting, ensuring user compliance with our terms of service, investigating security breaches and compiling anonymous non-personal information such as how many users visited the Site. Additionally, when you log into your account, your system specifications such as operating system, system configuration, etc. may be collected by us for the purposes of analyzing and optimizing your experience and customer service.

HOW DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT?

General

Personal information which we collect for a particular purpose will only be saved and used for that purpose, unless you have agreed to allow us to use it for some other purpose, as described in this Privacy Policy. We sometimes share non-personal information with third parties about our user base, but that information does not include any personally identifiable information. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we do not trade, share, rent, sell or give away information concerning you to third parties.

Our Service Providers and Strategic Partners

We may disclose your personally identifiable information to our service providers and strategic partners. These third party service providers and partners will have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

Enforcement

We may disclose your personally identifiable information or otherwise use such information to communicate with you if required or permitted to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process or any governmental request; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of ConflictBase and its affiliates, licensors or licensees; (iii) enforce our applicable service agreements; or (iv) protect the personal safety or interests of our employees and consultants, other ConflictBase members, or members of the public in urgent circumstances. We may also disclose any of your personal information to law enforcement or other appropriate third parties in connection with criminal investigations, investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights, or other suspected illegal activities, or as otherwise may be required by applicable law, or, as we deem necessary in our sole discretion, in order to protect our legitimate legal and business interests.

Aggregated General Information

We may share aggregated general information about ConflictBase with our corporate partners, investors, advertisers or others. Aggregate general information includes, without limitation, the number of ConflictBase members, revenue including payments by members, usage statistics and member feedback. Aggregated general information does not include any personally identifying information that could be used to contact or identify you.

Anonymous Personal Profiles

We may use your personal and social data including your age, gender, business type, professional skills, education, residence, place of business etc. from the home page of your site to create your personal profile. We may use your personal profile to personalize your online experience by targeting advertisements, surveys and information at you which is of your interest. We may also share your personal profile, on a strictly anonymous basis, with advertising networks, survey companies, and other information providers for the same purpose.

Change of Control

In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets related to ConflictBase, or if we experience some other change of control event such as merger, insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, we reserve the right to include any or all user-related information among the assets transferred to the acquiring company. We cannot guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with any of these transactions will comply with all the terms of this policy.

THIRD PARTY INFORMATION GATHERING

The Site may contain links to and contain content and advertisements hosted on, third party websites. If you click on such links, content or advertisement, you may be directed to these third party websites. When accessed, such third-party websites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data, solicit personal information or perform user activity tracking other than that described herein. For more information about each third party content provider, cookies, and how to “opt-out,” please refer to such third party privacy policy. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage ConflictBase members to be aware when they leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every third-party website that they visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by ConflictBase.

In addition, you should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information on publicly accessible parts of the Site, that information can be collected, correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from such third parties. Such activities are beyond our control. You should not post any personal information on the public sections of the Site that you expect to keep private. The Site allows you to post and share the content and information that you upload with other members. We shall not be responsible for any misuse of your information by another ConflictBase member.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

ConflictBase complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and all other applicable laws and regulations protecting children’s privacy on the Internet. ConflictBase is not directed to children under the age of 18 and we do not allow persons under 18 years of age to create user accounts. Therefore, except as may be required by law, we do not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not: (i) access or use ConflictBase, (ii) create or attempt to create a ConflictBase account, or (iii) offer or order any product or service.

INFORMATION FOR PARENTS/GUARDIANS

As a parent or guardian you can request ConflictBase to remove personal information of your child that was submitted without your consent or by misrepresenting his or her age. At your request, we will take reasonable steps to remove such information from our database. All such requests should include the same user name, password, and e-mail address that your child submitted and should be sent to privacy@conflictbase.com.

SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, users’ information. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to our employees, contractors and consultants who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the Site and complete your transactions. Our servers are protected by firewalls and are physically located in secure data facilities to further increase security. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity. While no computer is 100% safe from outside attacks, we believe that the steps we have taken to protect your personal information drastically reduce the likelihood security problems to a level appropriate to the type of information involved. If you have any questions regarding which measures and techniques we use, feel free to contact us.

INTEGRITY

During the online account registration process you can review, change or remove the information you have submitted. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible and encourage you to promptly update your information if it changes. You may, at any time, access your information to update, modify or delete any inaccuracies by accessing your account through the Site. You may also request us to remove your account information from our databases and we will try to remove as much information as possible. However, as we generally keep information related to past transactions for our records, we will not be able to completely remove your information.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may change our policy at any time by posting a new version of it on the Site. We encourage you to check the Site regularly for information about revisions to this Privacy Policy. In the event that we change our Privacy Policy, such changes will affect all of the information we collect after any such change. If you object to the change to our Privacy Policy, then you must contact us in writing regarding your objection.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at privacy@conflictbase.com.